Bwindi Lodge

Surrounded by swaying indigenous trees and a broad forest, Bwindi Lodge is within an environment that awakens a vibrant energy within you. The Lodge is located in the northern sector of Buhoma section, overlooking the lush primeval Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, thus treating visitors to jaw-dropping views of the beautiful forest canopy across the pristine stream. This makes it possible to enjoy birding in the privacy of the Lodge and most interestingly experiencing surprise visits from the mountain gorillas.

One of the double-bed rooms at Bwindi Lodge, Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Uganda.
One of the double-bed rooms at Bwindi Lodge, Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Uganda.

This luxurious safari lodge commands breathtaking views of the verdant tropical rainforest and is a perfect place to not just spot birds hidden in the vegetation or monkeys but also sometimes mountain gorillas. Therefore, while staying here, your adventure doesn’t stop just inside Bwindi just also comes to your room where your night will be filled with the sounds of chirping birds or sights of colorful butterflies.

Rooms and amenities at Bwindi Lodge

Bwindi Lodge is made up of 10 elegant Bandas, 8 of which are standard Bandas and have been in existence for years, while the 2 are Deluxe Bandas that were opened. The good news is that even the already existing Standard Bandas have been rebuilt and upgraded to provide their current new Lodge, with ultimate comfort and luxury at the heart of Uganda’s most outstanding rainforest.

Each of these Bandas is airy and comes with an en-suite bathroom, featuring a walk-in shower with cold and hot running water, a hair dryer, a flush toilet, and a double vanity. There is a private terrace that overlooks the verdant Bwindi Impenetrable Forest with breathtaking views, sights of birds and primates, a spacious living/seating area with comfortable sofas. Don’t miss the complimentary Wi-Fi, a central fireplace where guests warm-up and relax during cold weather, charging and power sockets, bathrobes and in-room safes among others.

Facilities and services at Bwindi Lodge

Complimentary Wi-Fi is provided in the main Lodge building. Also at the main building is a lounge area with a central fireplace where guests enjoy the warmth while dining, wining, and interacting amongst themselves. Bwindi Lodge’s bar and restaurant area have a common viewing deck for unwinding while enjoying drinks and mouth-watering food. Additionally, your full board accommodation at the lodge includes soft drinks, cocktails, wines, spirits, and single malt whiskies, soft drinks, but excludes French Champagne.

Bwindi Lodge is also known for its award-winning Bwindi Bar in the busy high street of the surrounding village. Visitors are treated to informal tapas-style meals comprised of Ugandan cuisines. This is referred to as the “Harry’s Bar of Bwindi” where the famous Rolex wrap (not the watch), the extraordinary Gorillini cocktails, and local beers can be relished.

An aerial view of Bwindi Lodge amidst the thick Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, Uganda.
An aerial view of Bwindi Lodge amidst the thick Bwindi Impenetrable Forest, Uganda.

Activities around Bwindi Lodge

Gorilla tracking

The mountain gorillas of Bwindi Impenetrable National Park move freely but on your gorilla trekking safari you will know their movements and behaviors like an extended family. With 20 habituated gorilla families in the Bwindi, this is a humbling, life-changing experience. Once you’ve found your allocated family, spend an hour observing their behaviors and interactions, as if they were your extended family. Begin with a briefing at the park headquarters at 7:00 am, before embarking on a bamboo terrain of the mountain, which takes between 3-7 hours.

Wandering in nature around Bwindi Lodge

Explore the resort surroundings, with the knowledgeable guides, discovering plentiful birdlife, butterflies, flowers, and trees. Feel like an expert, equipped with a walking stick, binoculars reference books, and so on.

Immerse yourself in Batwa culture village.

Be taken away by the spirited sound of drumming and joyful dancing in this traditional Ugandan village, located outside Bwindi Impenetrable National Park. Learn about community life and how the government evicted them from the Bwindi Forest. Try your hand at a range of local activities, including archery. The tour is brought to life throughout with poetry & songs performed to traditional instruments, culminating in a dance and drum performance.

Meet the woman behind beautiful local crafts.

Ride4 the Woman is a working project that produces beautiful, handmade woolen garments and felted sculptures. The project was set up to assist vulnerable women from within the community. Witness this remarkable project firsthand and the craft that goes into each item. Have the opportunity to take the memory away with you by purchasing an item from these amazingly skilled women.

Travel with us and discover Africa’s finest lodge – Bisate Lodge.

Amazing news still rolling in 2023 is that Wilderness Bisate Lodge in Rwanda has been named the No. 1 Safari Lodge in Africa by the 2022 Travel + Leisure World’s Best Awards, making it Africa’s finest lodge!

These awards bring awareness to Wilderness’ four decades of dedication to communities and the conservation of Africa’s wild places. The World’s Best is a prestigious travel awards program based on Travel + Leisure’s annual reader survey. The greatest travel experiences around the globe, recognized by guests.

A distant of the Villas at Wilderness Bisate Lodge, Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda
A distant of the Villas at Wilderness Bisate Lodge, Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda

Bisate Lodge is one of the accommodation facilities that can’t go unnoticed when it comes to luxury and eco-friendly accommodation in Africa. This award-winning eco-lodge is nestled within a stunning volcanic landscape. From the time Bisate opened its doors in 2017, it has garnered over 34 awards and still continues to inspire visitors, conservationists, and nature lovers.

Everything here, including the Forest Villas, is designed to pay homage to the country’s royalty in addition to overlooking spectacular vistas over some Virunga Volcanoes that include Mikeno, Bisoke, and Karisimbi.

The word “Bisate” is literally translated as “pieces” in the local Kinyarwanda dialect, and this describes how the once-intact cone was worn away by natural erosion.

Forest Villas and amenities at Bisate Lodge

Bisate Lodge has 6 pod-like thatched forest Villas scattered in the natural amphitheater of the eroded volcanic slopes like “giant bird nests” tucked into trees, making the Lodge one of the most awe-inspiring places in Africa. This is also amazing for gorilla trekkers staying here, which makes their trips memorable.

Staying here is a celebration of life in this beautiful country and makes it possible for travelers to embrace a nourishing Earth-to-Plate food experience while taking part in different community initiatives. You can also engage in reforestation programs aimed at conserving and protecting the beauty of the land as well as everything that calls it home.

Each of the Forest Suites is 91 square meters in size and features a bedroom, a spacious sitting area with dining space, an en-suite bathroom, a reception area and warmed by a Central fireplace as well as jaw-dropping views of Mount Bisoke from the comfort of a private deck.

Facilities/services offered.

Besides the 6 stunning forest Villas that blend perfectly into the surrounding forest, it also features a wine cellar where guests can relax with a glass of wine. This is done while taking in views of the forest and listening to the sounds of chirping birds, a library, a beautiful restaurant, and a spa that offers soothing massage treatments after your hectic gorilla trekking adventure.

There is a vegetable garden and the Lodge’s menu is made up of seasonal ingredients for freshness, most of which are derived from the on-site garden. This eco-lodge also supports the surrounding local communities’ already growing crops that include potatoes, eggs, and vegetables.

This Lodge has a day Lounge (Kwanda) and this is one of its kind in the country for unwinding.

Breakfast table arranged for guests at Wilderness Bisate Lodge, Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda
Breakfast table arranged for guests at Wilderness Bisate Lodge, Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda

With the complimentary Wi-Fi connectivity, guests at Bisate Lodge have an opportunity to share their precious wildlife photos and experiences with family and friends back home, while at the same time staying connected during work schedules.

Unmissable activities enjoyed by Bisate Lodge

Bisate Lodge is only 10 minutes’ drive from Volcanoes National Park Headquarters and the commonest park activities enjoyed by guests are gorilla trekking in Rwanda, golden monkey tracking, the Dian Fossey Gravesite Hike, Volcano climbing, guided nature walks, and birding tours.

Bisate’s surrounding (flowers and trees) attracts lots of birds hence making it possible for guests to undertake nature and bird walks. Other onsite activities include guided nursery visits that provide guests the opportunity to learn about the Lodge’s reforestation initiatives.